CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238

Ms. Maria Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of Spud Nic 4A from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated June 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Spud Nic 4A, is a sprout inhibitor and is used as a plant growth regulator. It is a mixture of the following ingredients:

Chlorpropham (CAS-101-21-3)……… 49% Isopropyl Alcohol (CAS-67-63-0) …….19.2 % Propylene Glycol (CAS-57-55-6) ……. 35.3%

The applicable subheading for the Spud Nic 4A will be 3808.93.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic herbicide, anti-sprouting agent or plant-growth regulator: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division